PDA

View Full Version : How to Use Execute Command in Modeler



Katherine
12-09-2008, 05:48 PM
How do you use Execute Command in Modeler?

I thought it was for issuing a one line command like say a Rotate(10,Z,<0,0,0>) but I don't seem to get anything to execute.

What is it for then?

What would be an example of something that would work?

Thanks

Hopper
12-09-2008, 06:35 PM
You didn't by chance open the manual did you? Yeah, I know it's crazy talk, but you'd be surprised what those little buggers are good for. :)

After 15 seconds of intense research...

Page 384 displays the following...

DuneBoy
12-09-2008, 07:13 PM
It'll do more than just LScript commands, here's the list of commands that can be entered into the Execute command window as well as how to format them:
http://home.comcast.net/~erniew/lwsdk/docs/commands/modeler.html

If you install the SDK you'll have the latest copy of that file, although I don't think much, if anything, has changed from that version.