PDA

View Full Version : problem with modo's importated objects



MUCUS
12-06-2008, 03:51 AM
Hi all!

I'm meeting a strange issue when tweaking an object from modeler to modo. The creation is done in Modeler, then export to modo for some editing, and then re-imported in modeler. All is good till there, but when I export the object to Layout, they are the "no visible layer found" message that come, the layers are in modeler, but Layout doesn't recognize them, is that an issue you are meeting too?

(If I save as incremental object (v0001....), it doesn't work, but if I create I new object, then copy paste the layer inside, the object is working fine in layout)

Tobian
12-06-2008, 04:02 AM
Check the layer isn't disabled in the layers pane in Modeler (f7, look at the little eye dot) that would cause it to not open in Layout.

MUCUS
12-06-2008, 06:19 AM
Hi Tobian! you are the winner!!! thank you so much :) (so easy solution but well, completely out of my mind :foreheads )

Tobian
12-06-2008, 06:22 AM
haha, sometimes it's the simple things, so I'm glad it was nothing too involved! :D