PDA

View Full Version : Morph dont work in Layout



yaschan
11-28-2008, 12:10 AM
Ill admit that Im beginner.
But Ive setup morph maps in Modeler. When I select them, the dogs jaw open, eyes blink, etc.
But when I go to Layout and under deform tab and add morph mixer, although I can see the sliders there, nothing happens.
Am I missing something?

meshpig
11-28-2008, 12:35 AM
I can see the sliders there, nothing happens.
Am I missing something?

Have you opened all the paths in morph mixer? The base/new often throws you and you end up with redundant maps. Go F8 and delete.

m

yaschan
11-28-2008, 01:51 AM
I don't know really. What are.. paths?
Here's my situation.

I did hit F8, and I found the morph maps as they should be. What else should I do? Moving the sliders wont make any difference.

yaschan
11-28-2008, 02:11 AM
Admins, please move this thread to Beta forum. This appears to be issue in Mac's 9.5 OB..

yaschan
11-28-2008, 02:37 AM
And again, the latest update of 9.5 fixed it. Problem solved..

meshpig
11-28-2008, 02:43 AM
I don't know really. What are.. paths?
Here's my situation.

I did hit F8, and I found the morph maps as they should be. What else should I do? Moving the sliders wont make any difference.

Works fine here on mac OB 9.5. Are you saying none of the sliders do anything?

- By "paths" I mean you have several sliders under the title "ears"? When you turn each map on/of in F8 modeler does it work there?

m:)

meshpig
11-28-2008, 02:45 AM
And again, the latest update of 9.5 fixed it. Problem solved..

Cool!

yaschan
11-28-2008, 10:53 PM
I was using build 1494 universal beta. Morph didnt work at all in that version. Neither it did on a later revision until the latest 1510. Now, morphs work again, but FiberFX wont.
I really hope that they developers take time to make sure everything works until they release the final version..