PDA

View Full Version : Size does matter...



virtualcomposer
11-21-2008, 10:03 AM
I just don't understand. I create an object in modeler at 200m and when I send it over to layout the size of the object is 1m all around? What am I doing wrong???

Dexter2999
11-21-2008, 10:28 AM
The physical size changes? or the grid size changes?

virtualcomposer
11-21-2008, 10:42 AM
The physical size changes? or the grid size changes?

Pihysical size change. I click on the object and it says 1m on all sides

Dexter2999
11-21-2008, 10:48 AM
can you post a screen shot of the item in layout? with the item selected while in scale mode?

virtualcomposer
11-21-2008, 11:11 AM
can you post a screen shot of the item in layout? with the item selected while in scale mode?

I'm actually mobile right now so I cant get a screen shot but I will size let's say a sphere. In modeler it will be a size of 40m x 50m x 110m. I will send it to layout and choose that object. The measurement will say 1m x 1m x 1m. Very fustrating since I do allot of planet/space sequences.

cagey5
11-21-2008, 01:26 PM
Where are you getting the size measurement from in Layout?
If it's from the 'scale' key in bottom left corner that's a relative measurement for size adjustments not an absolute and is therefore not in metres or any other measure.

virtualcomposer
11-21-2008, 02:06 PM
Where are you getting the size measurement from in Layout?
If it's from the 'scale' key in bottom left corner that's a relative measurement for size adjustments not an absolute and is therefore not in metres or any other measure.

So how do I check the real size?

cagey5
11-21-2008, 02:08 PM
If you want to confirm it's basically as it is in modeller then view it side on or in plan view with a grid of known value in the background.

flakester
11-21-2008, 02:18 PM
Left and right square brackets will increase / decrease the size of the grid in layout.

flakester.

kopperdrake
11-21-2008, 05:26 PM
So how do I check the real size?

You measure it in Modeler :)

Dexter2999
11-21-2008, 06:02 PM
Try using the bracket keys until your grid is 10m (look at the lower left corner of the layout window). Then if your object is 20 squares across, you know it is actual size (200m)

belanagy
11-21-2008, 08:48 PM
I think there is a plug in that can measure distance in layout....

Silkrooster
11-22-2008, 06:07 PM
One way, is create 2 nulls one for each corner of your object. Apply the range finder on one null and select the second null for the item.
You will find the range finder in the objects property under add custom object.
Silk

Cageman
11-22-2008, 06:21 PM
So how do I check the real size?

Just create a null and move it to the edge of the object and keep an eye on the position channels.