PDA

View Full Version : HD instance does not work with load items from scene???



3DGFXStudios
11-20-2008, 04:06 PM
HD instance does not work with load items from scene!? Does anyone else have this problem. Using HDinstance 1.7.2. What can I do about this?

adk
11-20-2008, 04:33 PM
I've just done a scene using exactly what you mention & works fine for me ... with the latest build of both LW & HDI. I did find however that if you parent the object layers to a null & then load the null from the scene it will not work for some reason (not had time to solve that one as I was in a deadline rush) so I just simply got rid of the null, parented all the subsequent object layers to the the first layer & presto.

Hope that helps .. if not you might need the latest HDI build perhaps.

ak.

3DGFXStudios
11-21-2008, 04:46 AM
Ah Thats it I think. I also had my objects parented to a Null. Going to check it out...

Thnx a lot!!!

archijam
11-21-2008, 05:00 AM
HD instance does not work with load items from scene!? Does anyone else have this problem. Using HDinstance 1.7.2. What can I do about this?

Any particular reason why you are not using 1.8.1?

Link (http://www.happy-digital.com/updates.asp).

3DGFXStudios
11-21-2008, 05:18 AM
No not really. I always keep my third party plugin directory in a backup folder so I can install it just by copying it back in to the lightwave folder when I do a fresh install of lw.
Just installed 1.8