PDA

View Full Version : Request: Bandsaw Tool to use dimensions not %



Matt
08-07-2003, 05:00 AM
The Bandsaw tool is great, but as a product designer I like to punch in accurate coordinates when modelling stuff.

At the moment the 'slices' made by the Bandsaw tool are in %, it would be great if there was a version that accepted proper dimensions; mm for example.

% could still be there, you just need to type the % symbol after the number.

Cheers
Matt

P.S. I realise the Bandsaw tool originally was a plugin done by someone else, but it's part of LW now so I assume NT have picked it up.

Exper
08-07-2003, 05:14 AM
Simple but very useful Feature Request!

Bye.

Matt
11-11-2003, 11:09 AM
Just bringing this back to the top in the hope that NewTek might make this change, I keep needing this feature!!!

:)

Nemoid
11-11-2003, 12:42 PM
Clever request!:D I like bandsaw, and adding to it some more precision its very good.

Karmacop
11-11-2003, 08:00 PM
I modelled something the other day where this would have been useful. Ofcourse the cutting would then need to start along one edge, but atleast the option would be there. :)