PDA

View Full Version : edge-expand tool :)



erikals
11-14-2008, 04:19 AM
Never saw this tool, but I like it :)

http://erikalstad.com/cgtemp/edge-expand.gif

Matt
11-14-2008, 05:02 AM
I don't see it, sure it's native?

erikals
11-14-2008, 05:03 AM
nope, it is a request, made it in Photoshop : )
sorry, the language translation kinda misses sometimes, directly translating slang doesn't always work : )

artstorm
11-14-2008, 05:07 AM
Doesn't the native Loop Expand tool do just this with edges? Mine does. :)

Matt
11-14-2008, 05:09 AM
Expand selection does work, but will also select any edges branching off, it doesn't follow the direction as in erikals mockup.

artstorm
11-14-2008, 05:19 AM
No, not expand selection, Loop Expand. You find it under Modeler Tools (don't know if it's added to the menus by default). Loop Expand follows the edges without selecting any branches.

erikals
11-14-2008, 05:21 AM
another way of going about it,
here usign a dirty "videotrick" to fake how it could look,
http://erikalstad.com/cgtemp/select-edge-selection.zip

it shows selecting parts of the last loopselection.
a problem here could be if other edges elsewhere on the model is selected as well.
therefore, only selecting parts of the "last" selection one did could solve it.

erikals
11-14-2008, 05:30 AM
Aha!! :)

Beautiful, thanks Mister, never knew this was an option,
that has went unseen.
They just forgot to add it to the interface, writing an e-mail.

Super! :)

Matt
11-14-2008, 05:32 AM
Yep, 'Loop Expand / Contract' works as you have shown erikals!

Never used it before!