PDA

View Full Version : Multiple VT installs??? NOT



ApexVideo
11-11-2008, 10:41 PM
I have been using this machine for almost a year without problems. I use it more for live switching than the editing. I went to an event expecting everything to work and when I opened VT4 it gave me a notice that "I might have multiple VT installs". I hadn't reinstalled anything. I have just cleaned the HDD and started from scratch. I installed VT4 on the system tonight (after installing so many other things :( ) and had it "auto cal" and again it says that I might have multiple installs. Any Ideas??? I'm leaving Thursday for an event in Dallas this weekend.

ted
11-12-2008, 05:56 PM
Going back on my memory here, but I think I remember getting that error when I had a few builds stored on the hard drive. It was finding the duplicate dll's and warning me. But it never hurt me or VT's performance.

ApexVideo
11-13-2008, 07:11 PM
Great. Thanks for the reply Ted. I'm leaving KS for a weekend job in TX tonight so I'll put it to the test this weekend.