PDA

View Full Version : SX-SDI refuses to switch inputs again ?



Roland2
11-10-2008, 05:44 AM
I have two SDI inputs connectet but get signal only sometime after a restart.
Component works so far, but if I want to switch to SDI1 or SDI2 I get often
no signal and the red led dont follow the switcher.

I use the original vga-cables, winxp, asusp5e3 ws with quadcore, vt-board is in a pci-x

chribba
11-13-2008, 01:40 PM
I have two SDI inputs connectet but get signal only sometime after a restart.
Component works so far, but if I want to switch to SDI1 or SDI2 I get often
no signal and the red led dont follow the switcher.

I use the original vga-cables, winxp, asusp5e3 ws with quadcore, vt-board is in a pci-x

How is the quality of the SDI cables and how long are they?.. Have you tried with short cables aswell?

chribba

Roland2
11-15-2008, 04:27 AM
I use the same short BNC (2 Meters), I used before for the sdi conection to the old sdi-board I used with VT 4, where all was ok.
But now with SX-SDI I get in this trouble.

It still works only after a total restart of the PC.

Can I use the old sdi-board with the VT-Pro Card ?

Roland

chribba
11-17-2008, 11:59 PM
I use the same short BNC (2 Meters), I used before for the sdi conection to the old sdi-board I used with VT 4, where all was ok.
But now with SX-SDI I get in this trouble.

It still works only after a total restart of the PC.

Can I use the old sdi-board with the VT-Pro Card ?

Roland

You should call newtek.....