PDA

View Full Version : Hide Grid



automan25
11-09-2008, 09:40 AM
Is there a keyboard shortcut for showing/hiding the grid?

Dexter2999
11-09-2008, 12:55 PM
Don't think so. It is under display options (which does have a keyboard shortcut).

Maybe you could write an Lscript and map it to a keyboard shortcut?

toby
11-09-2008, 01:00 PM
I don't think so. In layout you can make a shortcut for the size, or for the options panel (should be 'd' already) where you can turn it off. In modeler you'd have to make viewport presets, one with grid on, the other off. Press cntrl+keypad number, to make a preset on that number.

ercaxus
11-09-2008, 02:25 PM
Don't think so. It is under display options (which does have a keyboard shortcut).

Maybe you could write an Lscript and map it to a keyboard shortcut?

Nope. It doesn't show up in LSCommander which is something that should change. It would be cool if everything was accessible through scripting.

prometheus
11-09-2008, 04:05 PM
This is a simple workflow UI issue that needs to be improved on, I would like to have the grid on of in the display menu under each viewport where you can choose wireframe,shading type etc..

In Houdini they have it that way and it feels way much easier and faster to access..instead of opening the display and looking for the right viewport.

Michael