PDA

View Full Version : System audio through VT card



SCS
11-06-2008, 07:46 PM
After installing the 5.2 upgrade, I cannot seem to find the option that allows the VT card to act as an audio card for the computer which existed in VT5.

Has it been removed?

I need this function due to the lack of empty slots in which to install another audio card.

george49
11-06-2008, 09:24 PM
This doesn't really answer your qx, but according to the below url, Newtek now recommends that VT5+ users have a separate audio card for Windows applications.

http://www.newtek.com/faq/index.php?tree=true&category=79

george49
11-06-2008, 09:26 PM
...forgot to add, it's the next to last question and concerns audio. There's additional info that may refer to your initial question as well.
George, of the Marina

ScorpioProd
11-07-2008, 12:08 AM
Luckily, USB connected audio won't take up a slot. :)

SCS
11-07-2008, 11:49 AM
Thanks everyone... (I completely forgot about USB audio devices!!)

jcupp
11-07-2008, 01:14 PM
After installing the 5.2 upgrade, I cannot seem to find the option that allows the VT card to act as an audio card for the computer which existed in VT5.

Has it been removed?

I need this function due to the lack of empty slots in which to install another audio card.

You can install the audio driver from the extras folder on the VT[5] install disc. The diver on the 5.0 disc will work with 5.2.

Seti Orion
08-15-2009, 07:27 PM
need help with same problem, but the audio driver you guys talk about doesn't work with vista. any ideas?

billmi
08-18-2009, 11:59 AM
The ideas are what's already posted in the forum - adding a PCI or USB based audio card. NewTek recommends not using the VT card for system audio (and I don't know if it's even possible to do under Vista).