PDA

View Full Version : Quickly updating custom CG graphics in TC?



gswcanes
11-05-2008, 08:52 AM
Hi Newtek fans!
We recently got our TC Pro 2.0 and I have a simple question that I bet I already know the answer to. I see it's incredibly simple to load CG template files and change the text in them to suit one's needs. How 'bout updating text creating in custom CG graphics (created in the Edit Text tab at the top?) It looks like the only way to update text for custom graphics is to exit the Live Production realm of TC and go to the Edit Text realm. I imagine this is exactly why Live Text was created, eh?

Quiet1onTheSet
11-05-2008, 08:30 PM
I imagine this is exactly why Live Text was created, eh?Nah -- I would think that LiveTEXT™ was created because of the number of endusers who were accustomed to having several people performing a live production function -- a CG specialist, a technical director performing switching duties, from a remote computer, etc. etc.

What's more, LiveTEXT™ frees up some computing power within the TriCaster itself, as a bonus. It's a solution that makes NewTek more R&D money, a profit, and makes more endusers happy. Much of what I've posted here is a hunch, mixed with fact. Just my 2 cents.


.

GeekNews
11-10-2008, 12:16 AM
I have LiveText and thus far I am not super happy with it. I have yet to get the Tricaster to recognize Livetext when the software is loaded. No one has been able to tell me the magic trick to make that happen.

SBowie
11-10-2008, 05:41 AM
Seems likely it's a network connection problem. Does iVGA work between the same two systems? LT has always been instantly recognized on launch for me, just like iVGA - no tricks involved at all.

Paul Lara
11-10-2008, 10:46 AM
It looks like the only way to update text for custom graphics is to exit the Live Production realm of TC and go to the Edit Text realm. I imagine this is exactly why Live Text was created, eh?

Edit Text is a preproduction tool to get your logos, colors, fonts, etc to comply with the clients needed style. Once those pages are created and exported to Title Templates, there is no need to go back into Edit Text during the show. Simply highlight that page in Title Templates, and change the text in 2 or 3 seconds.

Welcome aboard!

Kurt_Henning
11-11-2008, 03:03 PM
Hey Geeknews

What are your problems specifically? I have heard nice things about LiveText from users.

Can you get your iVGA to work? If so, as I understand, then LiveTEXt should work.:stumped:

I think from a "division of labor" standpoint, LiveText will help put :tcicon: on the map in an even more positive light. :thumbsup:

my .02

GeekNews
11-19-2008, 02:50 PM
The issue seems to be with Vista, tech support sent me some ideas but Livetext does not seem to work well at least with the laptop I am using and Vista.

I do not have another XP Machine to install it on but should next week, will need to transfer the license to a different computer and see if I can get it to work.

iVGA etc works fine so not sure why Vista is such a issue.

SBowie
11-19-2008, 03:03 PM
It can't simply be Vista, must be some Vista setting or other conflict on your system.

I just grabbed the image shown here from my TriCaster Studio - the 'weather' overlay is coming from my Vista 64 bit laptop. I did have to agree to a Windows Firewall dialog asking me to allow LiveSet access to the network, but other than that there was nothing to it. Are you running any third-party firewalls, such as Zone Alarm, etc.?

GeekNews
11-20-2008, 04:05 PM
The machine has Norton on it but I had disabled the firewall and made sure the Vista one was turned off. Whats odd is that it will work with iVGA just fine. When my box gets back from repair ill try it with Norton un-installed.

Quiet1onTheSet
11-29-2008, 12:15 AM
The machine has Norton on it but I had disabled the firewall and made sure the Vista one was turned off. Whats odd is that it will work with iVGA just fine. When my box gets back from repair ill try it with Norton un-installed.

Eh -- I'm not so sure Norton can easily be "uninstalled"! :D
Norton: the system-constipating PC utility I just love to hate. :)

MMI
11-29-2008, 07:29 PM
For what it's worth... all of the Norton protection software released over the past few years has options for disabling the firewall, antivirus protection, etc. You have choices for time limits of the disable- 15 min., 30 min,. etc. The last choice is "until system restarts" and that is the one you want to select. Just remember that if you have to re-boot the computer, you'll have to go into Norton and disable again. I would agree with Newtek and recommend not installing any protection software on a TriCaster. The system has enough to do without trying to find it's way past an 800 Lb. gorilla to get your stream to a server or allow an iVGA connection to connect properly. If you are pushing a stream over a dedicated path to a specific URL you have a very, very low profile on the internet. It's the server guys who have all the exposure risk!