PDA

View Full Version : Pip



cameraman91569
10-21-2008, 03:34 PM
Was wondering if if it was possible, and if so, how to do a PIP for a clock on a scoreboard. What are the limitations Switching, etc. when doing so?

Anyone with any suggestions? That's been the biggest thing that I've had requested on our football broadcasts, is to have a clock on the screen at all times.

Thanks in advance.

Brad

brians0105
10-21-2008, 04:19 PM
You should be able to do so with a TC 2.0 and TC Studio. I'm no expert with TriCaster, but we do this with LiveSets on our VT5.

We just cropped out a little rectangle and made that a LiveSet on all of our camera inputs. The clock camera runs into the Effects bus of the switcher.

Here is a sample video: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XLwiiOMKHOU

But remember that if you did this, the clock camera would use one of your inputs on the Tricaster.

Also, you will probably need to preview the camera before you take it so that it can time-sync it so you won't have a glitch on program.

Brian

ted
10-21-2008, 11:40 PM
Thanks Brian, and Brad for asking. I never had the need, so never thought about it...until we were asked about this very thing today.
Nice to see others who have been there, done that. :D

SBowie
10-22-2008, 06:27 AM
Just fyi - in an earlier thread about shooting a game clock in this manner, someone pointed out the problem of the camera being bumped at times. The post linked below might interest those who have Aura or Mirage, as it contains a link to a tool I wrote that will create a brand new 'frame my game clock' LiveSet in about 10 seconds flat. (It has other PiP uses and features too, including optional shadows, soft edges, transparency, borders, etc...)

http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?p=666072

ted
10-22-2008, 01:26 PM
Steve, you are a major asset to the community! Thanks for all you do!!! :thumbsup:

cameraman91569
10-22-2008, 02:56 PM
But this is ONLY for Aura or Mirage, correct Steve? I did see that thread and didn't think that it would apply to me. I'm running a TCPRO with the 2.0 upgrade. I've got an area designed for it on my scorebar that I created for LIVE Text, just need a clock.

SBowie
10-22-2008, 09:03 PM
But this is ONLY for Aura or Mirage, correct Steve?I'm not completely sure I correctly understand the question, but to attempt an answer, this little tool does require Aura or Mirage, and the NewTek LiveSet plugin for same. It spits out custom PiP LiveSets for use in TC or VT.

If I missed the point, please tell me ... you mention of LiveText is confusing me a bit.

rally1
10-23-2008, 10:56 AM
I am having a hard time tracking down a copy of Aura/Mirage. If anyone has or can make a simple 4x3 split screen please let me know. Or if there is another way to make one myself without Aura/Mirage/Lightwave.


Cheers.

cameraman91569
10-23-2008, 04:55 PM
I'm not completely sure I correctly understand the question, but to attempt an answer, this little tool does require Aura or Mirage, and the NewTek LiveSet plugin for same. It spits out custom PiP LiveSets for use in TC or VT.

If I missed the point, please tell me ... you mention of LiveText is confusing me a bit.

Yes, I don't have Aura or Mirage, that WAS what I was asking.

Thanks,

Brad

joseburgos
10-23-2008, 06:52 PM
Yeah Newtek needs to either sell Aura stand alone again or bundle it with TC.

yaku
12-15-2008, 05:04 PM
I can't seem to find a copy of the Aura LiveSet Plugin anywhere? I have looked under the "my downloads" area and do not see an Aura section. We have 2 VT5's that both show up as having been registered when I look at "my products".

How did you guys get the Aura LiveSet Plugin to begin with? Am I missing something?

Thanks, Creed

Paul Lara
12-16-2008, 05:35 PM
How did you guys get the Aura LiveSet Plugin to begin with? Am I missing something?

No, Creed, you're not missing what's not there.
The LiveSet Generator for Aura had been temporarily taken down from the download server. It's still not up, so e-mail me ([email protected])and I will get it to you.

Paul

yaku
12-17-2008, 02:18 PM
No, Creed, you're not missing what's not there.
The LiveSet Generator for Aura had been temporarily taken down from the download server. It's still not up, so e-mail me ([email protected])and I will get it to you.

Paul

Thanks for the help! Now time to go play around with making a pip scoreboard clock!

- Creed

niteinjail
12-18-2008, 03:33 AM
[email protected] if you could email me the Aura Live Set generator as well please?

broll
02-24-2009, 04:27 PM
I would also like a aura download too for my tricaster pro. thanks [email protected]

joseburgos
02-24-2009, 06:02 PM
Forgive me for stating the obvious but you do know you need Aura to use the Aura LS plug-in right?
Just making sure as it does not come with Tricaster and is not sold standalone anymore.

Take care,

djdeet
09-03-2009, 08:26 AM
Can someone email me the Aura LS plugin as well. We are shooting high school football games and I think is plugin could help us out as well.