PDA

View Full Version : Not Sure were to start?



Matt Fowler
10-19-2008, 09:08 PM
Im using VT 5 and would like to learn to create live sets were do i start???

joseburgos
10-20-2008, 07:30 AM
You need the LiveSet plug-ins for Aura and/or LW.
LW LiveSet plug-in is under LW 9.5 bonus content.
I do not see the Aura Plug-in listed anymore.
Then after you install them, read the quick start guide.

Contact Newtek if you do not have these plug-ins listed in your Newtek registration downloads section when you log on.

Take care,

Matt Fowler
10-20-2008, 11:01 AM
I have the liveset builder tool and aura and lightwave wich would be easiest to use?

joseburgos
10-20-2008, 05:54 PM
Depends on what you plan to do and how well you know LW.
Aura plug-in will get you up fast.
LW is my choice for construction but I do use Aura sometimes to composite a LW set.
The LiveSet builder does not give you much so stay away from it.

Good luck,

Matt Fowler
10-20-2008, 07:25 PM
i just want to make a simple set to start with would it be easiest since i've never used aura or lightwave which should i use?

joseburgos
10-21-2008, 08:12 AM
Aura is easier to learn than LW since it is a paint program with lots of tools.
Follow the Aura LiveSet quick start documentation and you should be able to get create a LiveSet quickly.

Matt Fowler
10-21-2008, 09:16 AM
are there tutorials some where? i think im going to use aura.

joseburgos
10-21-2008, 02:51 PM
The quickstart documentation is a tutorial.
Nothing else at the moment.

Matt Fowler
10-27-2008, 08:33 PM
can you make one in photoshop and then use the set builder to assemble it?

joseburgos
10-28-2008, 10:36 AM
I would say yes but I don't have it installed anymore (I use the Aura/LW plug-ins).
From what I remember, it has background and foreground image input that you could load images created in Photoshop as flat images and not layered.

I have suggested that Newtek make a Photoshop/AE plug-in for LiveSet creation but no one has ever acknowledged it's creation.

SBowie
10-28-2008, 01:59 PM
I've been told this would be 'non-trivial' - that's not the same answer as 'never', but ... fwiw.

joseburgos
10-28-2008, 02:31 PM
IMHO Newtek needs to either offer the sale of Aura to TC users or bundle it with TC.
That or create a PS/AE plug-in.

Matt Fowler
10-29-2008, 07:52 AM
so i have made my background and foreground where do i set my target path to go?

joseburgos
10-29-2008, 07:55 AM
In VT[5], it is:
C:\Program Files\NewTek\VT5\User Data\Default User\VSFX folder
I don't know about Tricaster.

Matt Fowler
10-30-2008, 07:21 PM
so imade a transparent foreground in photo shop but it didnt stay transparent when i moved it into VT any ideas?

SBowie
10-30-2008, 07:43 PM
so imade a transparent foreground in photo shop but it didnt stay transparent when i moved it into VT any ideas?More information is needed, Matt. What do you mean you "moved it into VT"?

Matt Fowler
10-30-2008, 08:30 PM
let me try to explain this as you can probably tell im new to it all. i made a background loaded it into the liveset generator then i made a foreground that looked like a desk and set the path and all it would show is the foreground and it wasnt transparent?

SBowie
10-31-2008, 04:56 AM
then i made a foreground that looked like a desk and set the path and all it would show is the foreground and it wasnt transparent?Sounds like an issue with the alpha channel of the foreground image. What file format did you use when you exported it form Photoshop?

joseburgos
10-31-2008, 07:01 AM
I don't have the LS tool your using so I will ask some obvious questions.
What format is the image?
Try PNG.
Have you re-loaded it and made sure it has a transparent background?

Sorry I am not much help without the LS construction tool :(

joseburgos
10-31-2008, 10:07 AM
Here is a image that can be used as foreground testing that has a good alpha channel.
Try it and let me know hat you get.

Matt Fowler
11-03-2008, 10:54 AM
That foreground you sent me worked where did you make it And how do make different views?

joseburgos
11-03-2008, 12:40 PM
That particular image was created in Lightwave.
But most any paint or 3D program can create images with an alpha channel.

LS construction kit only does one LS at a time.
You would need the Aura or LW plug-in to make one set with multiple shots included (max four per set).

dwburman
11-03-2008, 06:18 PM
Here's a short video showing you how to add an alpha to an image with a layer with transparency in Photoshop.