PDA

View Full Version : Live Production



ChrisKnight
10-13-2008, 03:40 PM
Quick question for you guys. I see in VT, you can use Quad channel audio. Is this something most people use for Live Production?

ted
10-13-2008, 05:28 PM
We don't. At most we use L & R to keep control for posting later.
What kind of stuff are you doing or planning to do?

PIZAZZ
10-15-2008, 08:14 AM
depends on how you think of 4 channel audio. Some think of the 4 channel audio like they would with Beta or digibeta.

We on the other hand have used the 4 channel audio capabilities of the VT for quite a while in live production. We send the DDR clip audio out channels 3,4 to the house sound console. We receive audio on channels 1,2 so that we can record into the VT the complete program. Sure sometimes this results in a slight audio delay but we can easily fix that in post. This method is much better than having to use audio follow video and manipulate audio presets.