PDA

View Full Version : SubD at Render Time



DustinBrown
10-13-2008, 09:30 AM
I'm having a rendering problem where, on certain rendered frames, subD is not enabled. So when I play the rendered sequence, 95% of the frames show proper subD geometry, but a few random frames show the polygonal base mesh of my geometry.

I'm network rendering on Butterfly Net Render.

Any thoughts or suggestions are appreciated.

-Dustin

PhantomPhish
10-13-2008, 09:31 AM
Could be LWSN running out of memory on those frames due to heavy subdivision and it falls back to just showing the base mesh.

DustinBrown
10-13-2008, 09:49 AM
My nodes are running 32-bit XP, and they have 4GB of RAM, which is the max. Is there anything I can do, aside from running a 64-bit OS with more RAM?

-Dustin

CAClark
10-13-2008, 09:51 AM
32bit XP will only be addressing 3gb tops, so 64bit should show an immediate benefit of accessing the last gb of ram.

Cheers!

PhantomPhish
10-13-2008, 09:52 AM
Use less subdivisions, or use APS to only subdivide polygons that matter, such as ones facing the camera.

3DGFXStudios
10-13-2008, 10:17 AM
I had that problem too. Rendering the frames again fixed it. I want netrendering with Muster.
The objects where not that big so I don't think it's a memory problem.... What the problem is? I don't have a clue! But it has something to do with lwsn.

DustinBrown
10-13-2008, 01:59 PM
Thanks for the info guys.

WhereMyArm
10-15-2008, 01:28 PM
32bit XP will only be addressing 3gb tops, so 64bit should show an immediate benefit of accessing the last gb of ram.

Cheers!

Just to be technical, it is 4GB max, but it's a system-wide limit. So, if you have a 512MB video card and 4GB of RAM, 32-bit XP or Vista will tell say you have about 3.5GB (or a little less).