PDA

View Full Version : clone to quad (according to normal and size)?



romrom74
10-13-2008, 08:45 AM
Hi,
I'm looking for a way (script, plug, hidden feature...) to clone randomly some background layers content to a foreground quad-only polygon mesh. The cloned items should then be cloned over this geometry but according to quad normals AND quad size (infact fitted to each quad bounding box) say user-given a nominal cloned size.. All random cloners I see around seem to work with point only and there's no demo of RandomCloner from Polas so I can't test if it could do the job...Thx for any tips.
rom

3DGFXStudios
10-13-2008, 10:10 AM
do you mean something like greeble and nurnies ??

http://earthwormjim.free.fr/lscript/modeler/greeble/index.html

romrom74
10-13-2008, 12:30 PM
hmm, I totally forgot about this one, thx I'll try to see if it does what I need!

art
10-13-2008, 02:58 PM
You can also try Ultimate Clone (http://www.mikegreen.name/Lscripts.html#Ultimate_Clone) and/or Clone+ (http://www.artssphere.com/plugins/cloneplus.php).

geo_n
10-13-2008, 09:17 PM
Hi art, by any chance does your align tool have option to align one object and move it to another objects location. I think the normal option is to have both objects move into each other by calculating the midpoint distance. tnx