PDA

View Full Version : Screamer net one frame render



zippitt
10-13-2008, 12:37 AM
I have a bunch of systems but what I want to produce is just a still, not an animation.

Is it possible to render just one frame while utilizing mutiple CPUs with screamer net or does this only work for multiple frames?

-EsHrA-
10-13-2008, 04:11 AM
screamernet does not split frames.


mlon

zippitt
10-13-2008, 08:36 AM
Ahh that's disapppointing being I have many systems but none of them are spectacular on their own.

Thanks for the info.

3DGFXStudios
10-13-2008, 10:08 AM
you can split your frame with different camera positions. For instance in 2x2 so you can render it over 4 frames. And if your scene has motion blur you'll need 4 camera's. You need to stitch them together in photoshop.

I did that once in maya. Never tried it in Lw....