PDA

View Full Version : NormalMap node issue



stritar
10-03-2008, 11:52 AM
Okay so I'm working on this asteroid model using Normal Maps. I also include paralax plugin in my model. By using nodes I cannot use the standar NormalShade shader. So I tried to use NormalMap node and its just not working. Check it out.


Render with NomralMap node turned on:

[img=http://img244.imageshack.us/img244/6660/ast1wf3.th.jpg] (http://img244.imageshack.us/my.php?image=ast1wf3.jpg)

settings:

[img=http://img244.imageshack.us/img244/2821/43845657ve3.th.jpg] (http://img244.imageshack.us/my.php?image=43845657ve3.jpg)


and here's render with NormalMap shader w/o NormalMap node (how it should look):

[img=http://img244.imageshack.us/img244/2570/ast2xd8.th.jpg] (http://img244.imageshack.us/my.php?image=ast2xd8.jpg)

any ideas why it does that?

dpont
10-03-2008, 11:58 AM
If I'm understanding your workflow,
you generated the map for NormalMapShader
but it works in "World Space" only,
this map couldn'y work correctly in the
LW NormalMap node since it works in "Tangent Space"
only.
I you can regenerate your map in Modeler
the NormalMapCreate tool has a "Tangent"
option.
Hope that helps.

Denis.

Edit: you could build a node tree with the Image Map
node and world normal map, but it is limited with
object rotation and displacement.

stritar
10-03-2008, 12:07 PM
OMG ! Ha !! it worked!!


THANKS!!

stritar
10-03-2008, 12:19 PM
...well ok. It does work with normalmap node only but not when I apply the relief map node..

dpont
10-03-2008, 12:26 PM
ReliefMap node need a 32 bit image map,
tangent normal map + depth map.

Denis.

stritar
10-03-2008, 12:29 PM
hm..could you (if its not much of a bugger) post a screen of how it should look?

dpont
10-03-2008, 12:33 PM
There's one sample image map named Tile1.tga
in the DP Kit sample zip, and and some others
on the web (google "relief map").

Denis.

stritar
10-03-2008, 12:43 PM
...well here's my situation..

http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/1071/nshaderag6.th.jpg (http://img209.imageshack.us/my.php?image=nshaderag6.jpg)http://img209.imageshack.us/images/thpix.gif (http://g.imageshack.us/thpix.php)

RedBull
10-05-2008, 03:00 PM
...well here's my situation..

http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/1071/nshaderag6.th.jpg (http://img209.imageshack.us/my.php?image=nshaderag6.jpg)http://img209.imageshack.us/images/thpix.gif (http://g.imageshack.us/thpix.php)

It looks like your Normal map is not inserted into the Relief Map Node...
Scrap the normal map node, and just load your normal map into the relief map node... Hope that makes sense it's early here... :)