PDA

View Full Version : Node Editor + FPrime



CC Rider
10-02-2008, 08:31 AM
Just starting to seriously try to learn the node editor...
Is it normal (or at least somewhat expected) to get lots of crashes while using Node Editor while Fprime is open? Whenever I try to adjust the position or scale of an image through the node editor, using Fprime for feedback, I get constant crashes...using LW 9.5 and Fprime 3.2

:bangwall:

Mitja
10-02-2008, 10:24 AM
Yes, it's kinda normal...

hrgiger
10-02-2008, 10:37 AM
Newtek has done a lot of changes with the Node editor including adding new nodes since the last update of Fprime from Worleys end. Worley says there will be an update once Newtek adds the require changes to the SDK (which could be any day). So the hope is that it will not only work with the newer nodes and some older broken ones, but it will be more stable as well.
I get a crash sometimes when saving an image from the Fprime preview window.