PDA

View Full Version : SX-SDI No Prog Amp for Inputs ?



Roland2
09-29-2008, 04:56 AM
I can select the Proc Amp for the SDI-Input but
it gives me no change if I turn the knops.
(on component the Proc Amp works)


Normally the Input selector on the Proc Amp gives the
same color on the select knob as in the switcher, but
here it writes SD8 with grey backround and in the
switcher the SD8 backround of input select is red.

I tried the SX-SDI now on a XP and on a vista64, but
the same problem.

Is there a tool to reset SX-SDI and SX-84 while VT5 is
runnig ?
(to unplug the SX-SDI power gives no result)

Roland from Munich

ted
10-06-2008, 12:38 PM
Roland, I think this is the way it's designed, but I could be wrong. My last edit system that had an SDI input had no color correction capabilities either. It's just 1's and 0's.

Roland2
10-07-2008, 02:27 AM
Hello Ted R. Ruiz Sr., after installing the VT 5.2 I get Procamp to work now on
SX-SDI. I can setup the sdi input levels going in the switcher.
But the input select is still randomly sometime I select SDI 2 on the switcher
and the SX-SDI (LED) goes to SDI 3, if I change the cabel to SDI 3 its
possible to get sometime a picture but mostly it stays black and I have to
restart the PC. (No STRG+V+T or newtekrtme helps to bring sdi back)

Roland from Munich