PDA

View Full Version : LW64 vs. 32bit plugs



kolby
09-27-2008, 01:36 PM
I want to move from 32bit to 64bit LW.
My question: Works 32bit plugins with 64bit LW ?
If yes, what are the limitations ? (speed, etc.)

IMI
09-27-2008, 04:47 PM
No, plugins have to be coded as 64 bit in order to work with 64 bit LW. You can't use a 32 bit plugin in a 64 bit LW install. Don't quote me on this though, but I think I read there are a few 32 bit plugins which will somehow work in 64 bit LW, although I don't see how.
But, you CAN use a 32 bit plugin in a 32 bit install, and you CAN install 32 bit LW on a 64 bit machine, and you CAN have both 32 bit and 64 bit versions installed on the same machine.
This is what many people do. Personally, I've abandoned my 32 bit-only plugins, and will hope the better ones get updated for 64 bit eventually. Several already have been, actually.

kolby
09-27-2008, 11:47 PM
Ok.
Thx for explanation.