PDA

View Full Version : Trouble starting 3D Arsenal



Ed Wallick
09-25-2008, 03:32 PM
It's been a couple of years since I acquired 3DAct. The few times I have pulled it out to try again to make it work, I haven't been successful yet. BUT, I'm not giving up!

I have VT[5] and saw when I installed 3D Arsenal that it would work with the LW 8.5 that is part of VT[5] so I took out disk 1 and installed disk 2 I watched (and made notes) the tutorial on starting out. After watching, my notes tell be to click on the 3D Arsenal tab and go to the content down the left side.... Trouble No.1 - their is no 3D Arsenal tab and problem No. 2 is there is not a Content tab down the left side.

Is it necessary to install Disk 1 after all?

Ed

Verlon
09-26-2008, 03:49 AM
Probably not. Just follow the instructions for installing 3D Arsenal as if you bought the content only version. You'll need to set up you LWConfig files, and remap your content directory in lightwave. It isn't very hard, and there are instructions on the website for 3D Arsenal.

Don Ballance
09-29-2008, 04:39 PM
That is coorect and there are videos on the 3D A site too.
http://www.newtek.com/3DA/downloads/

If you have any questions, please call tech support and they can walk you through it.

thanks

Don