PDA

View Full Version : qttools plugin not in 9.5?



hansen
09-25-2008, 08:25 AM
Is anyone else missing the QuickTime plugins for 9.5 windows? I am on a windows XP 64 PC. I tried the Newtek Technical support but they where unable to help. (She had the plugin on her LW 9.5 32 bt PC but could not tell me if it was available on the 64 bit PC) The plugin is present on my Mac UB 9.5 beta. I tried the one from 9.3. Will not load. Help me Obi Wan

mattc
09-25-2008, 08:45 AM
quicktime is not available for 64-bit machines.

Talk to Apple, not NT

hansen
09-25-2008, 08:56 AM
Thanks. for the quick responce. Is there a reason the regular Quicktime program works fine on my 64 bit machine but a Quicktime plugin is unavalable? Just wondering.

Lightwolf
09-25-2008, 09:06 AM
Thanks. for the quick responce. Is there a reason the regular Quicktime program works fine on my 64 bit machine but a Quicktime plugin is unavalable? Just wondering.
Yes, the regular quicktime that is running is the 32-bit version. Which is the only one that Apple provides.
It would need to be 64-bit to be used from a 64-bit application - you can't mix and match 32-bit and 64-bit binaries.

Cheers,
Mike

zardoz
09-25-2008, 04:39 PM
you probably already noticed too the problems with quicktime in browsers like firefox...it has lots of problems in 64 bits

virtualcomposer
09-25-2008, 05:05 PM
I believe you can render out to PNG files, put it in Final Cut or what ever program you're using to edit and export into QT 32 bit. Can anyone correct me if I'm wrong? Something's got to animate it.