PDA

View Full Version : ray recursion limit



IRML
09-19-2008, 08:45 AM
in 9.3.1 I'm having problems where even though ray tracing is turned off my ray recursion limit is still comming into effect - is this a bug or something?

I thought this was only the limit when ray tracing was turned on, but even with all ray tracing turned off this limit still seems to apply and I can't render through more than 24 transparent polys

I was speaking to a max user earlier who told me max has a limit of 60 or something like that, why can't we go that high?

SplineGod
09-19-2008, 12:37 PM
Ran into the same problem on a project. Had to use 9.5 to get past the limit.

IRML
09-19-2008, 12:46 PM
you can go higher than 24 in 9.5?

I was going to wait until I'd finished my current job before updating from 9.3 but this might make me update sooner

btw I spoke to that max user again and he tells me he looked up in vray and you can set the limit at 1000, 24 seems pretty pathetic compared to this lol

Andyjaggy
09-19-2008, 02:44 PM
Yes you can go higher then 24 in 9.5.

IRML
09-19-2008, 03:14 PM
awesome, thanks for the help guys

Andyjaggy
09-19-2008, 03:38 PM
Not sure what the new limit is, don't have access to LW at the moment. I think it's like 64 or 48.

Sensei
09-19-2008, 09:48 PM
It's 64. But I think they should make it limitless. It's just GUI thing.

Ztreem
09-20-2008, 12:29 PM
It's 64. But I think they should make it limitless. It's just GUI thing.

I agree, no point in limiting numeric inputs, let the user decide.

toby
09-20-2008, 03:13 PM
To answer the original question, there is a limit on the perspective camera because it is itself a raytracer, so raytracing is always on.

The classic camera has no limit, if you can do without the perspective cam's advantages, and it might even end up rendering faster.

IRML
09-20-2008, 07:14 PM
^I'm using the classic camera already actually, I'm finding most of the things I use lightwave for render faster/better with it, I don't know what's causing this problem but I can't really be bothered to find out anymore lol, I'll just upgrade to 9.5 and be done with it

toby
09-20-2008, 10:54 PM
I've just rendered through one thousand layers of transparency with the classic camera in 9.3, sure there's not something else going on here? If so, 9.5 might not help you.