PDA

View Full Version : Numerics autopaste in Layout. Feature or bug?



evenflcw
09-12-2008, 10:51 AM
If you highlight one of the Numeric Input fields and hit Ctrl+c for Copy and then select another item, the highlighted fields value will be input into the numeric field for the newly selected item(s).

Is this a bug or a feature?

If a bug, it needs to be fixed asap.
If a feature, it needs to be removed!!!

The main reason why it needs to be removed, if it is a feature, is because it ignores all other uses for that copied value. And in all those other uses the user will most likely NOT want the value automatically input for the next selected item. Furthermore, it doesn't even paste from the clipboard, but rather directly from the field (which might have been changed intentionally since the copy).

faulknermano
09-13-2008, 11:04 PM
wow! yeah, i just tried it! and yes, this behavior is very bad for exactly the reasons you said. btw, did you fogbugz it?

(btw, you can avoid this problem in the meantime by using the scene editor to select objects.)

Surrealist.
09-14-2008, 04:46 AM
EDIT: Sorry forgot this the the 9.5 forum.

evenflcw
09-14-2008, 07:00 AM
I have now...

https://secure.newtek.com/FogBugz/default.asp?pg=pgPublicView&sTicket=16280_7jr6

Thanks for the confirmations.