PDA

View Full Version : What's the node name for the procedural Cyclone texture ?



hub73
09-04-2008, 06:11 AM
Hi !
i'm newbie with the node approach. i can't see into the node menu the procedural cyclone texture ? Where it is ? Thanks !

PhantomPhish
09-04-2008, 06:33 AM
It's not there, you can add a Layer type node though, and access it from there, but you don't have the flexibility of controlling the parameters with other nodes.

hub73
09-04-2008, 06:35 AM
you can add a Layer type node though, and access it from there
How to do this ?

jameswillmott
09-04-2008, 06:21 PM
Add Node -> Layers -> Color Layer, open the node properties it looks like a regular texture editing panel, you can get to Cyclone from there.

hub73
09-06-2008, 10:55 PM
thanks !