PDA

View Full Version : Fprime Bug on Lightwave 9.5 fixed soon ?



dpotuznik
09-02-2008, 11:48 PM
Hi,

I received an e-mail from the support of Fprime.

Hello Daniel,

Due to some changes made in LW 9.5, the current FPrime is unable support some Material and Shader Nodes. We're expecting to release a new FPrime update with a workaround to this problem sometime after NewTek ships the first update to LW 9.5.

-Worley Labs
[email protected]




> Hi, (sorry for my english)
>
>
>
> a bug on render the same frame on lightawave 9.5 and lightwave 9.3.1
>
> I attach to you my project files, maybe can help you to find the bug.
>
>
>
> thank you for your plugins, is the best plugins I've ever seen:)
>
> I am delighted to see a new version
>
>
>
> Best Regards
>
> Daniel Potuznik
>
>
>
>

Panikos
09-03-2008, 12:04 AM
During development its natural to have some things not working.
No need to worry, especially from Worley Labs.

dpotuznik
09-03-2008, 02:09 AM
yes it's absolutely normal,
I just want to warn the communities , they are currently working on it.

i hope who will be able to correct some minor bug too (sometime the object changes position only on render , which of course breaks all the rendering and you need to repeat)

and maybe render pass ? it will be the best :)


for me, it is the best plugin for lightwave, without him it is as if I were naked:)

have nice day

fusion2007
09-06-2008, 09:31 PM
I am hoping for FPrime is unable support all kinds of lights!