PDA

View Full Version : random surface



geo_n
09-02-2008, 09:45 PM
Does anyone know of a plugin similar to random surfacer http://cohen-plugs.tripod.com/outdated.htm. Its not available there and also checked flay.
I want to assign different surface to a thousand cubes to have random colors,e etc. Doing it manually would take a lot of time. :D

BeeVee
09-02-2008, 09:54 PM
James Willmott has a brilliant node called Object ID that will allow just what you need. I don't have his URL in my head right now though, but he's on the forums constantly.

B

geo_n
09-02-2008, 10:40 PM
Seems the link in the thread is dead. http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=86107
Anyone can point me to where I can dl it?

dpont
09-03-2008, 01:25 AM
There's also a new Random node in (PC) DP Kit,
http://perso.orange.fr/dpont/plugins/nodes/Additionnal_Nodes_2.html

Denis.

Jim M
09-03-2008, 04:17 AM
I just downloaded the latest version of DPKit, and the Random node (under Tools) doesn't show up... ???

dpont
09-03-2008, 04:25 AM
When you update a plugin module with a new node,
you need to remove/re-add the main plugin.

Denis.

geo_n
09-03-2008, 04:35 AM
There's also a new Random node in (PC) DP Kit,
http://perso.orange.fr/dpont/plugins/nodes/Additionnal_Nodes_2.html

Denis.

Thanks Denis, I'll check it out asap.

Jim M
09-03-2008, 04:49 AM
Doh ! Thanks Denis.