PDA

View Full Version : Info Window in Modeler 9.5



intssed
08-31-2008, 01:09 AM
When I select points and open Info Window I must select points
again (and Close All selections) in Info Window to get information.
In previous versions points has already selected when Info Window opens.
It is longer and unhandy.
Can I anything do in here?
Thanks!

Joker II
08-31-2008, 02:34 AM
That's strange, tried it out myself, created a few points, selected them and hit i, instant feedback.

Edit: Actually found out something new myself, maybe it was in there in previous version, but, if you have selected several points and open the info panel, you can still deselect/select points and the info goes away/reappears.

Joker II
08-31-2008, 02:44 AM
Couldn't edit my previous post anymore so, did you click on the horizontal arrow next to for instance #1 ?

intssed
08-31-2008, 02:52 AM
I about - all happens and opens ok.
Excepted after panel opens all info isn`t shown below befor I hav`t select instance #1.

intssed
08-31-2008, 02:59 AM
Always nedded select some instances #1 -#000000.
On the other hand if i have select some hundreds of points maybe it`s better - do not slow down CP?

intssed
08-31-2008, 05:19 AM
I mean,
in previous versions:

1. select points.
2. hit "i" to open panel.
3. view or edit info.

in 9.5:

1. select points.
2. hit "i" to open panel.
3. collapse instances.
4. select instances.
5. view or edit info.

It is longer.
Or, maybe another way view or edit info?
Thanks!

Matt
09-01-2008, 08:54 AM
Or click the 'Edit All' button

Tobian
09-01-2008, 09:38 AM
Yeah this is annoying. I would like a prefs switch to leave the 'edit all' on permanently, as I use that all the time for entering numeric values. There's other ways of doing it, but it's my favourite tool for being able to do that fast :(

intssed
09-01-2008, 10:00 AM
Ok, Collapse instances is not necessary.

Or click the 'Edit All' button
Thanks Matt, click the 'Edit All' it`s better!

intssed
06-11-2009, 08:25 AM
Yeah this is annoying. I would like a prefs switch to leave the 'edit all' on permanently, as I use that all the time for entering numeric values. There's other ways of doing it, but it's my favourite tool for being able to do that fast :(

Maybe somebody know, are possible "Edit All" switch permanently On?