PDA

View Full Version : LW95 64bit vs 32bit ?



KiteGlider
08-28-2008, 09:17 AM
A basic question about render setup on a 64bit system and number of threads to use.

Comparison of two systems with very close specs:

Athlon64 3800+ X2 running XP Media Edition and LW95 32 bit
Render options with 2 threads, uses both cores, renders twice as fast.

Athlon64 4600+ X2 running XP64 and LW95 64 bit
Render options with 1 or 2 threads, renders the same time as 1 thread on both machines.

Seems as though LW 64bit doesn't take advantage of the X2 cores?
The slower 32bit system actually renders faster by using both cores.

LW95 64bit is faster and smoother in work flow, so I like very much, just wondering about render settings.

steamthunk
08-31-2008, 10:13 AM
Hmmm... I noticed to day that the same scene on LW 9.3.1 WinXP 32-bit renders 3x as fast as LW9.5 on Vista 64-bit. Nothing fancy either; no radiosity; perspective camera; svga; level 6 anti-aliasing. I'm hoping I didn't spend all this time and cash going 64-bit for nothing.

Firestar3D
08-31-2008, 10:54 AM
Strange... Technically this shouldn't be happening.

Although I don't have access to a 64-bit OS to test this myself, my speed tests on previous 64-bit setups such as Windows XP 64bit or Windows Vista Ultimate (64-bit) have come back as similar speeds (this was using Lightwave 8 before my upgrade). I imagine some operations will be slightly faster but the primary reason for going 64 bit is to exceed the 32 bit 4GB RAM barrier (which is why I'll be going 64-bit once I install more than the 4GB in both my machines).

Maybe it's a config error or a bug with the 64-bit LW versions posted recently. Have you tried contacting tech support?

Mark The Great
08-31-2008, 11:49 AM
Hmmm...

I have 9.5-64bit Running on a Intel Core 2 Quad. And at rendertime, each of the cores jumps to 100%. Maybe it's a problem with your specific processor.

Thomas M.
08-31-2008, 02:19 PM
Athlon?

jhogarty
08-31-2008, 06:47 PM
Just to throw another question into the mix, is there any real advantage of using Ultimate vs. Home Premium? I look at the comparison chart but don't see much of an advantage of Ultimate. I would only be using Vista 64 for Lightwave and/or VT5.

thanks,

J.

Lightwolf
09-01-2008, 01:54 AM
Athlon?
That can't be it. I'm running an Athlon X2 3800 on XP64 on one of the machines here... no problems using multiple threads.

Cheers,
Mike

steamthunk
09-01-2008, 07:12 AM
For me it seems to be a LW 9.3.1 vs LW 9.5 issue. I put LW 9.5 on XP32 and I get the same longer render time on XP32. Running AMD Athlon X2 4800 here. Seems to be using both cores as seen in the task manager performance readout.

So what changed in 9.5 that would cause a 3X increase in rendering time for the same scene? It has about 361K polys so nothing excessive; 4 lights.

Might try putting 9.3.1 on Vista 64 next to verify again.

jhogarty: I'm pretty much just using 64-bitness for LW too. Didn't see any reason to go to Ultimate.

steamthunk
09-01-2008, 08:21 AM
I solved my LW 9.3.1 vs. 9.5 speed problem. At least for this scene, I had an area light at 0% intensity for some reason. LW 9.3.1 ignored it while rendering while LW 9.5 seemed to still consider it. When I took out the 0% area light LW 9.5 rendered faster by a few seconds than LW 9.3.1 for the same image. :thumbsup:

Also, rebuilt the lighting in a new scene from scratch to double check and that seems to be my problem. I'll try and benchmark this new scene against LW 32-bit XP on my next reboot.

jhogarty
09-01-2008, 12:07 PM
Thanks for keeping us updated steamthunk. Think I'll go ahead and just order Vista Home Premium 64. Save the $80 or whatever it is. I'm sure my trial period will be ending soon. :)

J.

KiteGlider
09-02-2008, 07:59 AM
Thanks for the help, appreciate it.

Yes, forgot to mention, was comparing LW 9.3.1 32 bit to LW 9.5 64bit, thanks.

Also, great tip on going through the lighting settings.
reminded me of:
http://www.except.nl/lightwave/Radio...de95/index.htm

The Radiosity guide mentions how quality settings in LW 9.5 can be reduced and still be the same as higher settings in LW 9.3 , so resulting in optimizations.

I'll post something when I get 2 threads running on the Athlon X2 4600
Thanks again,

zapper1998
09-02-2008, 09:20 AM
I just wish they would solve the plugin issue between 32 and 64bit..
So you could use the 32bit plugins with 64bit..

I wish you could use 32 bit modeler, and 64 bit layout, at the same time..

wishing I am :newtek:

Michael

Lightwolf
09-02-2008, 09:22 AM
wishing I am :newtek:
You don't - because then you'd get requests like this one which are more or less technically impossible. ;)

Cheers,
Mike