PDA

View Full Version : Advanced Camera Presets under 9.5



starbase1
08-26-2008, 03:06 AM
I got an email from someone who was having problems using my spherical pano camera preset with 9.5

I had a go myself, and I could not get it working either - I could not even get the presets panel to show anything for advanced cameras! I looked at the folder struictires under presets and couldn't spot one for cameras to put it in...

So is it just me doing something dumb?

Any clues for the clueless?!

Nick

RedBull
08-26-2008, 04:48 PM
NO, I initially found that presets were supported in this thread:
http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=55276

You see that a bug that Lightwolf and i discussed was causing problems for Viper/Volmetrics because of the Camera Presets....

So rather than fix the issue, it seems NT removed Camera presets completely from every other build since 9.0. Here was my last thread on the subject...
http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=76508

Sometimes i just give up!

starbase1
08-27-2008, 01:09 AM
Bummer! Ah well, at least I am not going daft.

Many thanks for the info,
Nick

RedBull
08-27-2008, 09:37 PM
Bummer! Ah well, at least I am not going daft.

Many thanks for the info,
Nick

No worries, Personally however i wish it was you Starbase going daft, rather than NT who seem to be the ones with the daft effect on this issue. :)