PDA

View Full Version : FPrime



ednachman
08-25-2008, 01:33 PM
I can go from Modeler to Layout with no problem. However when I get to Fprime it doesn't show all of the picture. What am I doing incorrectly and how do I solve the problem? Any help is appreciated.

RollerJesus
08-25-2008, 01:46 PM
Can we see an F9 render too. I'm not sure exactly what's going on.

ednachman
08-25-2008, 01:49 PM
The F9 Render is attached. That makes it even worse.

RollerJesus
08-25-2008, 01:56 PM
Are there any volumetrics, transparency or shaders in the scene?
What are all the layers?
How did you do the texture (procedural, nodal, UV, etc)?

ednachman
08-25-2008, 01:59 PM
I have only added rectangles and colored them. Each horizontal row is a layer. There are 18 layers. Nothing special was added. Just coloring a flat two dimensional rectangle.

RollerJesus
08-25-2008, 02:00 PM
Try using the perspective camera.

ednachman
08-25-2008, 05:48 PM
The perspective view shows everything as it should be as in layout. It's the F9 and Fprime that are the problems.

RollerJesus
08-25-2008, 07:09 PM
I can tell that from the modeler screen shot, I was suggesting changing the camera mode to perspective camera to test if anything changes, as it could be an issue with the camera, or a global render setting since both Lightwave's render and FPrime are having issues, albeit slightly different issues.

Sarford
08-25-2008, 08:02 PM
Hmmm, it might be me but I the scene I see in LightWave is exactly the same as the Fprime one (and the F9 one). The only thing what is missing are the red tiles on the left side.

That problem could be because there are gray tiles placed at the exact same position. My experience is that the OGL view can show some render errors in these instances. I think the solution is to remove the gray tiles from the position of the red tiles.

ednachman
08-25-2008, 08:08 PM
Thanks Sarford. You are correct. Everything is great.