PDA

View Full Version : Great tool, that Render-Q



OlaHaldor
08-23-2008, 07:04 AM
It might have been in 9.3 without me noticing - but one of the things I've found REALLY handy now is the Render-Q (located under the Render tab)... I've been missing a feature like this.

Thank you, NT!:thumbsup:

Limbus
08-23-2008, 08:03 AM
Its new since 9.5 so you didn't miss anything.
Very usefull indeed.

Cheers, Florian

mike_stening
08-23-2008, 11:19 AM
yup super handy. just what the doctor ordered.

Nangleator
08-25-2008, 12:11 PM
Looks very useful. I've wanted it for a long time, too.

Can't find anything in the manuals for it, though. Can it use multi cores?

heynewt
08-25-2008, 02:26 PM
haven't used it yet, but it looks pretty simple. Great idea, long overdue.

I would assume it uses multi-threading just like the regular render. I mean, it's just a script that cues up projects for render, right? Like the list in Screamernet, only with one computer not over a network (and not with tons of render errors like Screamernet).

Robert N.

Boris Goreta
08-27-2008, 02:37 AM
Yeah, and it loads scenes much faster since it doesn't have to preview them in OGL.

mis
08-27-2008, 05:49 AM
mike_stening

Is it okay if i deweellll alittle on your new mac

what a dream that would be
:)

mis

mike_stening
08-27-2008, 05:52 AM
mike_stening

Is it okay if i deweellll alittle on your new mac

what a dream that would be
:)

mis

well its not technically mine as its the one i use at work but its ace none the less, just wish i had one at home.

it's great putting activity monitor on and watching all 8 cores go flat out :thumbsup:

Otterman
08-27-2008, 06:00 AM
Ha-i got u beat...

Ive a Mac 8core 3.2ghz, a wopping 16GB and a monster nvidia quadro FX 5600 card!

Mind, like you its my machine at work, however it looks identical to my mac at home.....no one would be able to tell em apart if they were switched wink wink!

mis
08-27-2008, 06:24 AM
someone should donate me one of those :)

i bet lightwave would love it

but can lightwave on mac even address that amound of memory
or is it bound like on windows

or have you done any tests on that

mis

mis
08-27-2008, 06:34 AM
just did a check up on the page

3.2 ghz with 16 gig mem

quadro cardc 5600

2 harddrives
and wireless

at a slamming price of 11.799 USD

thats alittle over 60.000 danish kroners.
thats alot of money

put it into math
for that money i could buy 150 x Coffee Mashines
like this http://imerco.dk/Files/Toppix/Varekatalog/Large/4210201307044.jpg

or 46 x Cooling Beer tapping mashines

http://imerco.dk/Files/Toppix/Varekatalog/Large/5708642065009.jpg

:)

Just to put it in perspective

JonW
08-27-2008, 07:06 AM
I use both Mac & PC but for rendering a PC is just a lot cheaper. They are all networked and both systems work together really well. I have a couple of V8s.

Supermicro s5400 chipset up to 64 gb ram
E5450 CPUs
16 gb ram
GTX280
HD Western Digital*300GB 10,000rpm Velociraptor, & 500gb (board will take 6 HD)
Server case
Server 865 w PS
XP pro 64
plus a few other bits & pieces

au$6300.00 including GST (tax)

mike_stening
08-27-2008, 07:08 AM
Ha-i got u beat...

Ive a Mac 8core 3.2ghz, a wopping 16GB and a monster nvidia quadro FX 5600 card!

Mind, like you its my machine at work, however it looks identical to my mac at home.....no one would be able to tell em apart if they were switched wink wink!

you'll be sorted when LW goes 64bit, i've treid to get them to get more ram but they are a bit tight and photoshop doesnt use more than 3gig
didnt think there was much gain from using the quadro card

Otterman
08-27-2008, 09:05 AM
just did a check up on the page

3.2 ghz with 16 gig mem

quadro cardc 5600

2 harddrives
and wireless

at a slamming price of 11.799 USD

thats alittle over 60.000 danish kroners.
thats alot of money

put it into math
for that money i could buy 150 x Coffee Mashines

or 46 x Cooling Beer tapping mashines
e

darn it....and i love coffee and beer hehe

We went for the highest spec'd machine possible so it would be future proof-well for a year or two at least....oh and yeah, im screaming for 64bit lw on my mac.....CHILTON!!!

Oh...did i also tell you weve also got six 3ghz xserves as a dedicated renderfarm....Im showing off now hehe

mis
08-27-2008, 11:19 AM
No you dont,

Your BOsss has :)

lardbros
08-27-2008, 11:30 AM
:) I feel damned lucky too... got an 8 core Boxx workstation with 16gb RAM as my desktop at work...

but when it's render time i enjoy sending my work over to our 4 x 16core blades. I know it's not much compared to some major effects studios... but it helps ALOT! :)