PDA

View Full Version : Load items with bones crashes 9.5 for me.



shrox
08-21-2008, 07:16 PM
Loading items from scene crashes layout 9.5 when the loaded item has bones.

Does this happen to anyone else? PC, Vista.

Giacomo99
08-21-2008, 08:35 PM
I've been having a lot of trouble with "Load From Scene" in 9.5, although not with Layout crashing. The problem on the Mac version is that any light, camera and rigging/animation (including bones) information from a scene one tries to load is discarded if there are already lights, cameras or bones in the scene.

It may be that the PC version just crashes instead. Be sure to FogBug it.

shrox
08-21-2008, 09:18 PM
I get a "showstopper" error on the bug report, but that computer is not connected the the net. The only options on the bug dialog box are send or done, does it save them somewhere?

Giacomo99
08-22-2008, 09:48 AM
I get a "showstopper" error on the bug report, but that computer is not connected the the net. The only options on the bug dialog box are send or done, does it save them somewhere?

I'm not sure what you're referring to. The FogBug setup is described in this thread:

http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=73226

Hope that helps.

shrox
08-22-2008, 12:34 PM
I'm not sure what you're referring to. The FogBug setup is described in this thread:

http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=73226

Hope that helps.

There is a bug report that automatically pops up after a crash. Since that machine is not on the net, I can't send it to Newtek.

Cageman
08-23-2008, 01:55 AM
Strange stuff...

No problems using load from scene EXCEPT that sliders are screwed up (all channels gone).

My rig consists of 520 bones, 30-40 controlitems and about 120-130 multichannel expressions through Relativity.

Giacomo99
08-23-2008, 09:19 AM
Update, 23 Aug 08--The problem seems to be fixed in Build 1447 of the Mac UB version. I can't speak for other platforms.

rwhunt99
08-24-2008, 06:59 PM
[QUOTE=Cageman;739382]Strange stuff...

No problems using load from scene EXCEPT that sliders are screwed up (all channels gone).

That's OK Cageman, I haven't been able to get them to work since v9.0:hey: