PDA

View Full Version : >> .. NewTek .. Please Fix ... This ...



zapper1998
08-15-2008, 12:18 PM
Why ????, does the "Reload this Page" Button not show up???


61822

Please Fix This

For ever this is just a ongoing thing here and it's kinda irriatating in a way, it's never there ....

Michael

akademus
08-15-2008, 12:24 PM
fine here... firefox 3

zapper1998
08-15-2008, 12:32 PM
On my machine, FF and IE, both have the same problem.. ??
this is weird..

Mabye it's at this end..

Michael

T-Light
08-15-2008, 12:36 PM
Same problem here on IE7, missing the graphic.

Ztreem
08-15-2008, 12:40 PM
same problem here in both IE7 and FF3

iconoclasty
08-15-2008, 12:47 PM
Here it works fine in ff3 but not in IE7. Hmmm

cagey5
08-15-2008, 01:30 PM
Fine in FF here, [there isn't a graphic just the text as in the akademus image] and missing in IE7

inquisitive
08-15-2008, 01:37 PM
The issue is that the developer is using firefox to preview their changes and/or another browser with similar engine. Firefox will actually hide image errors, if web developers dont test their changes using multiple browsers they will never be aware what works/doesnt work.

The image (which is still referenced) is not found (they probably deleted it)
http://www.newtek.com/forums/images/misc/navbits_finallink.gif

So the solution would be to either remove the code that is calling the image or upload the missing image. I also have a broken image for 'Your Avatar' which I dont have, looks like someone changed the path or deleted that image too.

http://vbulletin.newtek.com/images/misc/noavatar.gif

Ztreem
08-15-2008, 03:32 PM
for me it only shows as a text in ff3 it should be an image shouldn't it? I think it doesn't work in ff3 more than in IE7 it just looks different.

Lightwolf
08-15-2008, 05:16 PM
Actually, the issue is the same with all browsers, except that IE decides to show a "broken image link" icon as well.

At least all browser show the alt tag properly :jam:

Cheers,
Mike

Avebeno
08-16-2008, 11:32 AM
Try reloading the page...

TripD
08-16-2008, 06:24 PM
same here on my custom Yahoo browzer (ie based). No icon, but I can still use it to reload the page though. :)