PDA

View Full Version : I registerd lightwave... or did I?



skywalker113
08-12-2008, 06:17 PM
Hello. After I purchased lightwave, and registerd it, I could not get it out of discovery mode. Without pluging in a flashdrive that came with it. It's been a while since I installed it. Does everyone need to plug this in, in order to use lightwave? I am wondering if I did not fully register, and its limiting me to certain plugins that I heard is suppost to come with the program, like sasquatch, or saslite (I purchased version 9.2).

The Dommo
08-12-2008, 06:27 PM
No, you must have the USB dongle plugged in when using LW. It's like a magic key which unlocks the program for you - and protects Newtek.

beverins
08-12-2008, 08:16 PM
Hello. After I purchased lightwave, and registerd it, I could not get it out of discovery mode. Without pluging in a flashdrive that came with it. It's been a while since I installed it. Does everyone need to plug this in, in order to use lightwave? I am wondering if I did not fully register, and its limiting me to certain plugins that I heard is suppost to come with the program, like sasquatch, or saslite (I purchased version 9.2).

Keep that USb plugged in. Always has to be present.

One nice thing about Lightwave's dongle is that it runs on both Mac and PC

skywalker113
08-12-2008, 08:45 PM
Ok, thanks, but is saslite suppost to come with lightwave 9.2? I dont have it.

Steamthrower
08-12-2008, 08:49 PM
Are you on Mac or PC? Haven't been able to run Saslite on my Mac and I doubt I ever will. By the way, LW is now at 9.3.1.

Hopper
08-12-2008, 09:05 PM
..., LW is now at 9.3.1.
Correction... as of today 9.5 :hey:

Wrap
08-13-2008, 04:13 AM
Ok, thanks, but is saslite suppost to come with lightwave 9.2? I dont have it.

I have saslite in 9.2 on both mac and pc and it works fine.

you may need to add the plugin utilities_plugins_add plugin and load it through there or look under user tab_plugins_additional

cresshead
08-13-2008, 04:54 AM
i think saslite doesn't insall if your running 64bit version of lightwave on vista/xp

biliousfrog
08-15-2008, 01:48 AM
i think saslite doesn't insall if your running 64bit version of lightwave on vista/xp

Agreed, Saslite is 32bit only.

meshpig
08-15-2008, 02:08 AM
By the way, LW is now at 9.3.1.

Steam

Well, it is for mac since it's now final for PC but in any case the UB version of 9.3.1 still doesn't have a permanent key??? Does yours?

m