PDA

View Full Version : Sasquatch



skywalker113
08-04-2008, 12:24 PM
I tried finding sasquatch or saslite in layout, but I couldnt find it. Arn't they suppost to come with lightwave? I have version 9.2.

Mitja
08-04-2008, 12:40 PM
If you're on mac you won't find them, because they don't exist for mac.
Otherwise you should find saslite in object properties-deform-add displacement.

cagey5
08-04-2008, 12:40 PM
Press [Ctl] F8. Click on 'Add Pixel Filter' and Saslite should be there.

G M D THREE
08-04-2008, 06:55 PM
If you're on mac you won't find them, because they don't exist for mac.
Otherwise you should find saslite in object properties-deform-add displacement.

Actually sas lite is on the mac in the PPC build of 9.2, 9.3.1. As there is no UB version of if from what I know.


///

gfrederickk
08-04-2008, 10:42 PM
Yep. It's available on Mac. I asked the same question last year.

1. In Layout, go to Windows > Image Processing. Under "Add Pixel Filter," select SasLite. Open SasLite to enable it.

2. In your Object Properties window, select the object you want to deform. Under "Add Displacement," choose SasLite. Open SasLite to configure. Have fun.

Mitja
08-05-2008, 01:23 AM
Actually sas lite is on the mac in the PPC build of 9.2, 9.3.1. As there is no UB version of if from what I know.


///
Ooops...sorry!

Cougar12dk
08-05-2008, 03:10 AM
Press [Ctl] F8. Click on 'Add Pixel Filter' and Saslite should be there.

I don't have it either. Not even in the pixel filter drop down.

grafixartz
05-10-2009, 09:19 AM
wtf... me either. anyone?

gerry_g
05-10-2009, 04:04 PM
Well..........LW9.6 Mac UB either PPC or Intel under Leopard 10.5.6 runs Sas just fine so long as it's the Pro version which is to be found here (http://worley.com/E/downloads.html) but not Lite which seems to have been discontinued, old pro ID should work just fine, mine did

robert_Lavigne
05-10-2009, 04:49 PM
Perhaps you just don't have the plugin installed in layout. Sometimes a plugin will work fine for me and then suddenly disappear. ALl you have to do is re-add it in layout. First check and see if you even have the pluin on your computer. In the applications folder on your computer, go Lightwave>Plugins>Effects and in there you should see the saslite.p file. If you don't have it then I guess your going to have to search the net for a downloadable copy.