PDA

View Full Version : streaming crash



deaddavey
08-02-2008, 12:45 PM
on clicking "start stream" on push streaming, it crashes every time and has with every machine we have used, several different vt cards etc...

i guess push stream doesnt work?

deaddavey
08-02-2008, 12:52 PM
Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: VT[5].exe
Application Version: 0.0.0.0
Application Timestamp: 4717b831
Fault Module Name: Secur32.dll
Fault Module Version: 6.0.6000.16386
Fault Module Timestamp: 4549bdd2
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 000021f4
OS Version: 6.0.6000.2.0.0.768.3
Locale ID: 2057
Additional Information 1: 9fd2
Additional Information 2: 07d3fb2ed3920e97b3bd2138d109fda6
Additional Information 3: 3c96
Additional Information 4: a1004c22d7614b1cf3b24b5843dcb6ff


is the error

jhogarty
08-04-2008, 08:29 AM
I haven't been able to use Push from VT[5] because I don't have a host to use. Pull stream has worked fine as well as using my VT with a service like Stickam or uStream.

Only issue I'm having with them is the cropping which is annoying. Especially when it crops lower thirds and other overlay stuff.

Are you Pushing to a different host?

J.

deaddavey
08-05-2008, 05:53 AM
i am trying to push to camstreams, but it crashes every time (even if there is no dsata in the fields).

it seems vt5 conflicts with windows here.

NEWTEK SUPPORT IS DOING NOTHING TO HELP ME!

jcupp
08-05-2008, 07:10 AM
The push streaming does normally work.

I wouldn't screw around.

Un-install VT5
Un-install Windows Media Encoder
Re-install VT5 (which will also re-install the encoder).

If this doesn't do the trick you have some sort of Windows issue and you should enlist the help of your dealer.

jhogarty
08-05-2008, 07:48 AM
I can do a test stream with them later today/tonight. Looks like they are "free" like Stickam and uStream. Wasn't sure if you were using a paid service which would make it harder for me to test.

Just a note, my VT[5] is a fresh build on Windows XP SP2. Minimal install of misc. apps - think just Acrobat Reader and Firefox.

I'll give it a whirl today.

J.

jhogarty
08-05-2008, 01:35 PM
I'm still waiting for them to approve my account. But I was doing some reading on their website. I'm not finding where they give you an IP address, Username and Password.

Are you doing this "push" from inside the VT, or through their solution/client? Maybe they don't tell you the IP, Username, and Password until the account is fully activated.

J.

deaddavey
08-05-2008, 02:33 PM
im pushing from via vt5, i have used ustream but there is awful video sticking and horrendous audio via the flash encoder, forgetting the awful cropping.

this has happened every time we installed vt, on several completely new machines...

is it a vista issue?