PDA

View Full Version : New Mac Pro with 16TB RAM



synergy3d
07-30-2008, 07:25 AM
I peeked at my Activity Monitor yesterday and my Mac Pro is doing things I wasn't aware it could do... like utililize 16TB of RAM (see attachment) when I've only got 4GB.

What's going on? How do I fix this... or does it even need fixed?

virtualcomposer
07-30-2008, 09:01 AM
LOL, wow. Didn't know technology was that advanced.

SP00
07-30-2008, 09:18 AM
that is pretty cool. LOL.

Scazzino
07-30-2008, 09:33 AM
That's just how much RAM LightWave "wishes" it had... :hey:

synergy3d
07-30-2008, 09:37 AM
I wish I had that much too! Although at second glance, it isn't (just?) 16TB... its 16 MILLION terrabytes.

Does anyone know what is going on here? That can't be good when osx is requesting something like that...

Chilton
07-30-2008, 11:00 AM
IIRC, it's just a glitch. If it really was using that much, or even trying to use that much, you'd be running almost entirely off the hard drive for all other operations.

-Chilton

tribbles
07-30-2008, 02:17 PM
... assuming you had a hard drive big enough :)

virtualcomposer
07-31-2008, 09:51 AM
Gosh, I thought my 4 gigs of RAM were awsome. :bowdown::bowdown::bowdown:http://www.newtek.com/forums/images/smilies/brians/bowdown.gif

Scazzino
07-31-2008, 09:54 AM
IIRC, it's just a glitch....

Right... that's what they call it when software dreams... a glitch... ;)

Scazzino
07-31-2008, 09:57 AM
IIRC, it's just a glitch....

Right... that's what they call it when software dreams... a glitch...
A glitch in the thought-web (http://dreamlight.com/insights/09/patent.html)... ;)