PDA

View Full Version : Adding Plugins into 64 Bit vista



simonlion
07-28-2008, 02:36 AM
I,m trying to add Fprime, and XDOF2 into my Lightwave Plugins Directory..
I have a new computer 64bit vista..I went to utilities, add-plugins, and when I browse into plugins, the message comes up "no Plugins found
Can some one help me please
Thank you very much...

Andrew March
07-28-2008, 02:54 AM
Have you tried adding them manually instead of using the browse function?

BeeVee
07-28-2008, 06:51 AM
Any plugins you add need to be 64-bit if you are running the 64-bit LightWave.

B

simonlion
07-29-2008, 01:19 AM
Have you tried adding them manually instead of using the browse function?

Thanks Alot, As BeeVee said he is right most Plugins are not compatible with 64 version, As a matter of fact I contacted Worley Lab, and I was told, that I need to buy a vew 64 bit version Plugins for FPrime..
Buy the way I did not understand the schmuck Comment...
Any way Thanks Alot...