PDA

View Full Version : HD Instance size limits



Otterman
07-21-2008, 07:31 AM
Ive been tasked with producing an animation using multiple versions of the same vehicle. Its a fairly high polycount model-about 300meg in all! Would HD Instance cope with this? and does it copy hierarchy and parenting?

The alternative of having to comp this sends shivers to my very core!

MooseDog
07-21-2008, 10:50 AM
hdi does let you assign random sizes to your instanced objects :). parenting and child layers i know it respects as well.

Otterman
07-21-2008, 11:34 AM
hdi does let you assign random sizes to your instanced objects :). parenting and child layers i know it respects as well.

I think you may of misread my question Mr M Dog!. My concern is will it handle a large object as an instance ie, one with alot of geometery

MooseDog
07-21-2008, 03:39 PM
my experience is that it doesn't blink, large or small objects. just enjoys doing its thing!