PDA

View Full Version : Modeler Zoom



lwanmtr
07-12-2008, 04:00 PM
Ok, so I'm working on a model and I need to weld some points, but I cannot zoom in closer than 100mm grid size...I know I was able to do so before. Is there something I am missing? I've had this issue before and forget what the problem is.

lwanmtr
07-12-2008, 04:17 PM
So I played around a bit more and discovered that the further from 0,0,0 the less you can zoom. the points I need to weld are at 1km out and I can only zoom to 100mm...I have alot such work to be doing and dont want to have to move the object (and all other layers) in order to do this...any ideas? It should zoom in the same no matter where you are on the grid.

Perhaps the fellers doing the programming could have a look and see if 9.6 could fix this?

Matt
07-12-2008, 04:23 PM
I've noticed this too, not the 0,0,0 relationship, but not being able to zoom as close as I remember.

lwanmtr
07-12-2008, 04:52 PM
Upon further investigation, this is definately a camera issue within Modeler...Here are two images..same model. The first image is with with the model in it's original position and showing the points at about 1.15km away from 0. The 2nd image is with the section close to 0..notice how you can get in closer? I think this could definately be something the programmers could at least look at...

Kuzey
07-13-2008, 05:51 AM
I would report it as a bug, have you tried it with the beta first...just to make sure.

Kuzey

wavk
07-13-2008, 08:28 AM
isnt this a integer float issue?..

mlon

lwanmtr
07-13-2008, 02:01 PM
I dont think it's a bug, I'm sure it's an issue with the way the viewport cameras are being handled. Yeah, I tried it with 9.5 also..same thing. I even tried setting the viewports to individual zooming.

liquidpope
07-13-2008, 09:15 PM
It's been that way at least as far back as 5.6 for me.
Not a bug per se, but perhaps it should be addressed.

zardoz
07-14-2008, 03:04 AM
this is not a bug. It happens in other software too. In the 3dmax it also exists. It has to do with floating point issues and I don't think it will be fixed because I guess it's a hardware problem. If you place your model some kms away from 0,0,0 it will be difficult to zoom to your model.

I would have my model in modeler at 0,0,0 and then in layout place it at the distance you need.

lwanmtr
07-14-2008, 04:21 AM
Kinda hard when working on a model (in this case a road) that needs to cover an area in sq km.

It seems it may be a relational issue and not an absolute...I rescaled the entire object to 1% of it's original size....the zoom went in to the same level as when it was full size (meaning I could get to the same closeness). So then it must be related to a relational distance from the center of the object to it's bounding box area.

The only way I have found to work around the problem is to move the entire object so that the area I need to work on is close to 0,0,0, then move it back when done...not impossible, just a pain to do.

meshpig
07-14-2008, 04:29 AM
Doesn't "shift a" account for that?

m

zardoz
07-15-2008, 02:15 AM
If I create a simple sphere with 1m,1m,1m at 10m,10m,10m I can only zoom to 1mm...so I created this simple sphere at several coordinates and checked the maximum zoom possible:
this is the resulting table:
0,0,0 -> 0.01 mm
1m,1m,1m -> 0,1 mm
10m,10m,10m -> 1 mm
100m,100m,100m -> 10 mm
1000m,1000m,1000m -> 100 mm
10000m,10000m,10000m -> 1000 mm
So it looks that it's a linear relationship...

What I tried and works fine is cplane...you select a polygon in the area that you want to edit and use cplane...it moves and rotates this polygon to the origin. This way you can continue doing whatever you were doing. In the end you press cplane remove and it goes back to where it was. But remember to create a backup of your file before doing this (I never had any problem with cplane but you never know).
http://www.ats-3d.com/cplane/cplane.htm

Lewis
07-15-2008, 02:21 AM
Downoad plugin called JettoLocal - that will alow you to temporarily (while you wrok on it) set layer at 0,0,0 and then set it back to proper location with one click.

rombust2
07-15-2008, 06:51 AM
When using lightwave, i find it easier to be aware of the following

Lightwave model points use 32bit floating points (floats) - Has 8bit exponent, with 23bit fraction. So, exponent (2^x) gives (-126 to +127) values, and the fraction has 8388608 different values

Lightwave layout positions use 64bit floating points (doubles) - Has 11bit exponent, with 52bit fraction. So, exponent (2^x) gives (-1023 to + 1024) values, and the fraction has a huge number of values (2^52)

So if you have a very large object, that has fine details, it is best to split it into seperate objects.

cagey5
07-15-2008, 06:56 AM
I'm not sure why you would need such a large object with such fine detail myself.

lwanmtr
07-15-2008, 02:03 PM
Because the camera will be very close to the surface for long continuuous shots.