PDA

View Full Version : Adding a point to a spline!



sean hargreaves
07-10-2008, 05:38 PM
Hi Guys,

How do I add a point to a spline?

Dodgy
07-10-2008, 06:46 PM
With the Multiply> Subdivide>Add points tool. You'll have to select your splines first.

sean hargreaves
07-10-2008, 10:44 PM
Brilliant Dodgy.......

BRILLIANT!!!! :thumbsup:

Sensei
07-11-2008, 07:10 AM
How do I add a point to a spline?

EasySpline http://www.easyspline.com has Spline Point tool, it's adding point without having to selecting spline. The main advantage is that after you clicked on spline and made point, without releasing mouse button, you can drag it and move to other place. If Spline Point detects that you clicked existing point, and no new one is made, but existing one is dragged. Saves bloody hell of time if you ask me, in comparison to manually adding points and Drag Tool..