PDA

View Full Version : Edge loop?



sean hargreaves
07-10-2008, 04:13 PM
How do I make an edge loop?

sean hargreaves
07-10-2008, 04:30 PM
And wheres Band Saw Pro......uuughhhh, I've looked and looked!

Surrealist.
07-10-2008, 07:25 PM
Should be in your subdivide menu in multiply. But you have to have two polys in a loop selected for it to be unselected.

Surrealist.
07-10-2008, 07:34 PM
The simplest way to understand what an edge loop is, is to take a polygon and bevel it - inset only. They polys along the edge are in a loop. If you take several polys and use Multishift and inset only you will have an edge loop around those. I go into more detail how later in my tutorial.

Surrealist.
07-10-2008, 10:28 PM
1. Your basic object with the area you are going to add the edge loop.

2. Using Multishift - inset only - (acan use ctrl key right/left drag to constrain)

3. The resultant edge loop (in dark blue).

4. Subatched

5. Bandsaw pro. Only to illustrate where you would use it not why or that you should.

This is just a basic basic illustration and in no way advocates any particular workflow or polyflow. Though this concept is widely used.

Take a look at some of Proton's organic modeling videos such as making a mouth and a thumbnail for simple uses of bevel and multishift in this way.

Surrealist.
07-10-2008, 10:35 PM
Look here (http://www.newtek.com/lightwave/tutorials/videos/index.php) down at the bottom for some of Protons old videos. Check them out. He is a great artist, modeler and teacher. Is ideas are simple, easy to understand and have inspired all of us. Then hop on over to Larry's site www.splinegod.com (http://www.splinegod.com) and do some of his free modeling tutorials. You'll learn tons.

sean hargreaves
07-10-2008, 10:48 PM
Surrealist, thanks as usual! And, you tutorial on Subd's is great, very very helpful. ANd yes, I will have questions as I'm practicing subd's this week. :thumbsup:

As far as Band Saw Pro, its not in my Subdivide area under Multiply. I have Band Saw, but not Band Saw Pro. I'm using 9.0, is that the problem, or is it somewhere else?

Thanks!

Surrealist.
07-10-2008, 11:11 PM
Open up Edit/Edit Menu Layout. Use Search for bandsaw. You will find them next to each other on the left. Click on BandSaw Pro on the left and then click on Find on the right. (If it is not in your interface it will be black on the left). But if it is it will be grayed out and you can find it this way. If it is not, you can drag it from left to right to where you want it.

sean hargreaves
07-10-2008, 11:59 PM
Richard, its not there, and I searched for Band Saw Pro as well and it could'nt find it. I went into the menu area also and only bandsaw was there.

Does anyone have it as a plugin?

What a nightmare........

Surrealist.
07-11-2008, 01:02 AM
rescan you plugins. If you don't know how, search that here.

Sensei
07-11-2008, 07:04 AM
How do I make an edge loop?

The quickest is SwiftEdgeLoop http://www.trueart.pl/?URIType=Directory&URI=Products/Plug-Ins/SwiftEdgeLoop
You don't have to select anything - tool analyze where you clicked and which mouse button was used (and slides existing edge loop by offset or make new one)..
http://www2.trueart.pl/Products/Plug-Ins/SwiftEdgeLoop/Graphics/Movies/SwiftEdgeLoop_2.mov
http://www2.trueart.pl/Products/Plug-Ins/SwiftEdgeLoop/Graphics/Movies/SwiftEdgeLoop_3.mov