PDA

View Full Version : divx



msgm69
06-30-2008, 06:58 AM
using lw 9.3 on a vista 64 machine, installed the new divx 6.8 but under the render options it is not showing the divx codec ??, but when i installed on my vista 32 laptop lightwave picked up straight away..

is this a 64 bit issue ? and is there a workaround,

Lightwolf
06-30-2008, 07:03 AM
DiVX is 32bit only, and can thus only be used from 32bit apps, not from 64-bit apps.

Cheers,
Mike

Cougar12dk
06-30-2008, 09:34 AM
I've contacted DivX people about this problem and it apperas they (divx and NT) are working on a solution to this.

Until then i render to image sequence in 64bit and render the animation using the image seq. in 32bit.