PDA

View Full Version : Subdivision Issues at Render Time



Aberrant
06-17-2008, 03:10 PM
I have my subdivisions set to 0 for display and 3 for render time. I set up a scene to render on a render farm running ButterflyNet Render, and I get certain frames that "pop" because the subdivision level is changing from 3 to 0 on random frames. Anyone know how to solve this?:help:

Greenlaw
06-17-2008, 11:11 PM
Hi,

I don't think I've seen the problem you describe, but, for what it's worth, we always set our preview level to match our render level before sending a scene to our render farm. In many cases, this speeds up rendering because LW doesn't take the time to do the conversion for every frame. (Actually, we have a custom script that does this automatically for us, but it's easy enough to do manually with the Scene Editor.)

Hope this is helpful.

DRG

Sensei
06-18-2008, 04:49 AM
Check your log file from LWSN.. Perhaps it has out of memory or similar text somewhere..