PDA

View Full Version : Graph editor won't open



MiniFireDragon
07-25-2003, 12:54 PM
The topic says it all. I recenlty installed lightwave 7.5c and when I went to open the graph editor it pops up and closes right away. I have tried the repair option, but that didn't work.

papou
07-25-2003, 04:22 PM
i've got the same problem a long time ago with 7.0...
huh! i can't remember how to fix that...
i will try to find.

korn_kid
07-25-2003, 06:23 PM
Originally posted by MiniFireDragon
The topic says it all. I recenlty installed lightwave 7.5c and when I went to open the graph editor it pops up and closes right away. I have tried the repair option, but that didn't work.


Try searching this forum before u make a new thread , this question has been ask and answer a bunch of times.

INFO: http://vbulletin.newtek.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=8427

INFO: http://vbulletin.newtek.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=1545

INFO: http://vbulletin.newtek.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=5938

INFO: http://forums.newtek.com/discus/messages/2/23306.html?

INFO: http://forums.newtek.com/discus/messages/2/7848.html?

ETC....

korn_kid
07-25-2003, 06:28 PM
Originally posted by MiniFireDragon
The topic says it all. I recenlty installed lightwave 7.5c and when I went to open the graph editor it pops up and closes right away. I have tried the repair option, but that didn't work.


Try searching this forum before u make a new thread , this question has been ask and answer a bunch of times.

INFO: http://vbulletin.newtek.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=8427

INFO: http://vbulletin.newtek.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=1545

INFO: http://vbulletin.newtek.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=5938

INFO: http://forums.newtek.com/discus/messages/2/23306.html?

INFO: http://forums.newtek.com/discus/messages/2/7848.html?

ETC....

MiniFireDragon
07-26-2003, 12:49 PM
I did search the forums for graph editor and problems and all I got was 12 things and not one was a help because they had nothing to do with the problem. The configs were fine so I went browsing throught my lightwave directory, and what did I find?? No Plugins FOlder!!! SO i ran the cd again and repaired the isntalltions and guess what, No plugin folder!! So I reinstalled the 7.5c update and guess what, NO PLUGIN FOLDER!! I had to unistall 7.5c and erase the darn things, then reinstall it and I got my plugins folder there. The config files all were pointing to E:\\Lightwave\\Plug-ins\\..... but there was no folder. That is what my problems was.

SO thanks for the snide remark korn_kid, I do look before I ask!

MiniFireDragon
07-26-2003, 12:50 PM
I should mention that I found out I had no plug-ins folder when I went to reload the plugins directory.

blinblue
07-26-2003, 08:03 PM
While I have no idea exactly what is wrong. But in general you want to copy your whole lightwave direcrtoy to a different location before you install an update. This is because (like in this case) files/directorys can go missing and if you have a copy of them, you can just copy them back.

A thing you can do is install LW to a different location and copy the plugin folder (and what else might be missing) to the main install of lightwave

MiniFireDragon
07-26-2003, 10:32 PM
I did install Lightwave to a completely new directory to preserve the 6.5 install I had incase I needed it all i would have to do is reload the old cfg files. Lightwave 6.5 and 7.5 do both continue to reside on my PC, but they work now. :)

Come to think of it, I have no clue how it was working to begin with. Everything was pointing to E:. The cfg files, even the short cuts. My 6.5 is on C:. When I went to the Lightwave 7.5 directory the shortcuts were pointing too, the files didn't exist. It was just a small piece of the full lightwave install. I am still scratching my head over the incident because it was just plain odd.