PDA

View Full Version : Camera setup scripting, especially for TC?



D3Cast
06-08-2008, 11:10 AM
I don't see a way to do this in the docs -- don't know if anyone has ever stumbled upon this. Has anyone ever found a way to programatically change a TC camera input from S-video to composite? It has occurred to (probably not only) me that even the TC-100 could be a six-camera device, if a) you were willing to live with three s-video and three composite inputs and b) obviously, the camera you were changing modes on would have to NOT be live at the time.

Thoughts?

-s

D3Cast
05-26-2009, 12:43 PM
Bump. Anybody ever thought about/stumbled into some code that might work for this?

PIZAZZ
05-26-2009, 02:57 PM
I know how with an external controller I am working with. :)

Quiet1onTheSet
05-30-2009, 10:07 AM
I know how with an external controller I am working with. :)

Great, Jef! Just in time for XD300.
:thumbsup: