PDA

View Full Version : Yet another "how does this computer set-up sound?" thread...



Maxx
06-05-2008, 08:01 AM
Sorry guys and gals, but I would like some specific advice by those that know more about hardware compatibility than I (read: pretty much everyone by this point).

I'm looking to upgrade my current box, piece-meal style, as I don't have a lot of cash lying about, but my current CPU (AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core 4600+) has some issues with overheating, I think. General system stability is a bit of an issue right now, but no single system diagnostic can pinpoint one problem.

At any rate, I'm looking at the following pieces that seem to me should work well together -

Intel Core2Duo E8500 (http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/searchtools/item-Details.asp?EdpNo=3826349&sku=CP1-DUO-E8500) on an XFX nForce 780i 3-Way SLI Mobo (http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-Details.asp?EdpNo=3528165&sku=P450-9114) running 8 gigs total of OCZ SLI-Ready Dual Channel 4096MB PC6400 DDR2 800MHz sticks (http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=3404049&CatId=2261). Now, I'd like to keep my current hard drive (Maxtor 6B200M0 200 GB 7-pin SATA-150 mbps @ 7200 rpm) and video card (BFG Tech nVidia GeForce 8500 GT PCIExpress x16 1GB DDR2). Beyond that, I've got a DVD-RW and a CD-ROM drive that I'd like to keep and a 12-in-1 card reader. I'm also hoping to upgrade to XP Pro 64-bit to use the 8 gigs I plan to buy.

In all of the above, does anyone see any glaringly obvious problems? I guess I'm a bit gunshy now, having felt pretty confident about my current machine, on which I can't render an animation without locking up the system hard. Hell, sometimes I can't complete a single frame render due to lockup. That doesn't even take into account problems seen when working with InDesign and other Adobe resource hogs ... I mean, products. And I've already replaced the RAM, hard drive, and mobo on the current system.

Any advice would very much be appreciated - sorry for what is probably a redundant thread, but in the threads that I've made it through, I didn't see a reference to these specific pieces.

RollerJesus
06-05-2008, 08:08 AM
I have a very similar setup except with a Q6600 on Vista 64 but same mobo and ram.

I use this video card and it's been good, but there's probably a better option. I htink the 1Gb is pretty useless from some other threads I've read.
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=3127377&CatId=1588

I use this heatsink and haven't had any heat problems.
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=3127377&CatId=1588

Lightwolf
06-05-2008, 08:11 AM
Do you really need the SLI on the motherboard? I'd get a P35 intel based one instead... which also uses less power and thus heats up less.

Cheers,
Mike

Maxx
06-05-2008, 08:34 AM
Thanks for the replies, guys. Lightwolf, I'm honestly not sure if I need the SLI, but cheaper, cooler, and less power is always good. So, looking into that now!

And thanks for the advice on the heatsink, RollerJesus - looking into that, too. Looks nifty as hell so should make a good show through my case window if nothing else!

Thanks again, and any more advice is still appreciated...

RollerJesus
06-05-2008, 09:02 AM
You don't need SLI unless you're planning on running two SLI video cards for gaming. SLI does nothing for your renders and/or OpenGL in Lightwave.

Maxx
06-05-2008, 09:38 AM
Good to know. I do a pathetically small amount of gaming, but thought that maybe it would help with a dual-output video card. OK, going to check the Intel P35-based boards, as they're cheaper, and that's good. :D Thanks again.

TripD
06-05-2008, 08:53 PM
If you shop around, you should be able to pick up a name brand p35 intel mobo for around $ 100

Titus
06-05-2008, 09:11 PM
How old is your HD? if it's older than 2 years I recomend you to buy a new one and maybe use the other for project files, it will fail sooner.

Cohen
06-05-2008, 09:20 PM
Do not go with OCZ sticks! :twak:

I bought 4x PC2-6400 OCZ sticks from zipzoom and ALL 4 were FAULTY.:compbeati

Furthermore, it advertised a $40 rebate per pair of ram, and said all i needed was an original sales reciept or sales invoice. They rejected me my rebates, stating that I needed my original sales reciept instead, counter to what they advertised. I have a buddy that works at ServerVault in Washington DC, 4800+ computers/servers, they do not use one OCZ brand, as it is Absolute crap. Kingston or Corsair brands are top-notch.

I've built about 30 servers/machines so far, and I know crap when i see it. :2guns:

mattclary
06-06-2008, 06:17 AM
You might want to wait on upgrading.

http://www.anandtech.com/cpuchipsets/intel/showdoc.aspx?i=3326&p=9

mattclary
06-06-2008, 06:27 AM
Do not go with OCZ sticks! :twak:

I bought 4x PC2-6400 OCZ sticks from zipzoom and ALL 4 were FAULTY.:compbeati

Furthermore, it advertised a $40 rebate per pair of ram, and said all i needed was an original sales reciept or sales invoice. They rejected me my rebates, stating that I needed my original sales reciept instead, counter to what they advertised. I have a buddy that works at ServerVault in Washington DC, 4800+ computers/servers, they do not use one OCZ brand, as it is Absolute crap. Kingston or Corsair brands are top-notch.

I've built about 30 servers/machines so far, and I know crap when i see it. :2guns:


Might have more to do with WHERE you bought than WHAT you bought.

http://www.resellerratings.com/store/ZipZoomFly#reviews

I prefer Kingston myself, but have used OCZ when on a tight budget, never had a problem with it.

But I get my stuff from Newegg. And, yes, it can make a difference, if you are sold used parts.

Maxx
06-06-2008, 04:00 PM
Thanks for the advice, guys - I appreciate it greatly. I'm thinking about about going with this board (http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-Details.asp?EdpNo=3038920&sku=I69-2148), although there is some rumbling on Tom's Hardware that it's incompatible with older style power supplies, so I have to figure out what I've got exactly. And it doesn't have PS/2 ports, so I'll have to pick up a new keyboard or at least an adapter. No biggie there. The board should also fit into my existing case, which would be good.

As for the hard drive, I'm planning on just keeping mine until I can rebuild the coffers a bit from this expense, when I'll pop in a new one and RAID the old one to it for storage.

Regarding RAM, I'd heard that Kingston and Corsair kinda rule the roost, but I've had some issues with Corsair sticks in the past. I may give a look to the Kingston sticks then.

Thanks again folks - all the advice and personal experience is very much appreciated!

mattclary
06-06-2008, 04:40 PM
I may give a look to the Kingston sticks then.


Kingston is great stuff, and I would just look at the "Value RAM" line unless you plan to overclock.

Maxx
06-06-2008, 07:36 PM
Kingston is great stuff, and I would just look at the "Value RAM" line unless you plan to overclock.
No plans on overclocking, so good to know - thank you. As I read it, the board I'm looking at doesn't even really support overclocking through the BIOS. Though I admittedly never really understood how that all worked anyhow, so I may be reading that wrong.... Of course, apparently the board I'm looking at only supports 1.8V DDR2 chips, so I have to make sure I look at the specs very carefully.

You know, it wasn't too long ago that I considered myself young and I knew how to assemble a computer. Not really sure when or how that all changed.... (where is the decrepit emoticon?)